Date & Time:
May 10, 1943 at 1729 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss-Wright YC-76 Caravan
Registration:
42-86918
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Louisville - Louisville
MSN:
1
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight at Louisville airport. After takeoff, while climbing, the airplane (a CW-27 model) went out of control and crashed in a field located in Okolona, southeast of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ed Schubinger, pilot,
John L. Trowbridge, copilot,
Robert G. Scudder, flight engineer.
Crew:
Ed Schubinger, pilot,
John L. Trowbridge, copilot,
Probable cause:
Structural failure of the tail that detached during initial climb because fixing bolts were missing.