Date & Time: Sep 21, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss T-32 Condor II
Operator:
Registration:
NC12373
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newark – Washington DC
MSN:
34
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed while taking off and came to rest, bursting into flames. All 12 passengers evacuated safely and both pilots were injured.