Date & Time: Jun 9, 1934 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss T-32 Condor II
Operator:
Registration:
NC12354
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newark – Syracuse – Chicago
MSN:
22
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Newark Airport at 1600LT bound for Syracuse and Chicago. While overflying the State of New York at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the crew encountered bad weather conditions and the visibility was reduced due to heavy rain falls and clouds. The airplane impacted the slope of Mt Last Chance located in the Catskills Mountain Range, some 15 km northeast of Livingston Manor. Rescuers arrived on the scene two days later and no survivors were found among the burnt wreckage.
Crew:
Clyde Holbrook, pilot,
John Barron Jr., copilot,
Ada Huckeby, stewardess.
Passengers:
Harry Pinsley,
Harold C. Coppins,
William Baxter Bader,
William Andrew Cass.
Probable cause:
A local official attributed the accident to an error caused by the pilot, who had deviated from the prescribed route and apparently tried to fly over the hazardous terrain at a too low altitude in adverse meteorological conditions.