Date & Time: Sep 7, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss Robin
Operator:
EDAC
Registration:
TI-4
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Cuesta – La Sabana
MSN:
608
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Approaching La Sabana Airport on a flight from La Cuesta, the engine failed. The pilot made a forced landing in Pavas, some 3 km west of the airfield. The airplane named 'Espíritu Tico' was damaged beyond repair and all three occupants escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Luis Parens Steffens, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.