Date & Time: Apr 30, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
39535
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26753
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 5 km off Qingdao. All occupants were rescued while the aircraft was recovered nine hours later but written off.