Date & Time: Feb 2, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
39504
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
26498
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances south of Los Angeles, killing all eight crew members. The s/n has not been confirmed.