Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
39492
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anacostia NAS - Bolling AFB
MSN:
26429
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bolling AFB, the airplane stalled and crashed in a huge explosion short of runway. All four occupants were killed. The airplane was on a flight from Anacostia NAS.