Date & Time: Apr 15, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss JN-4
Operator:
Registration:
AC-45012
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bolling AFB - Bolling AFB
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Bolling AFB when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances south of the airbase. A crew member was killed and the second was injured.