Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss HS-2L
Operator:
Department of Lands & Forestry
Registration:
G-CAOH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
479
YOM:
1924
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing an observation mission over the region of Sault Sainte Marie. While manoeuvring at low height and making a sharp turn, the pilot lost control of the seaplane that crashed. The pilot Jeff Fitchie was killed while the observer Allen S. Grant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.