Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Curtiss HS-2L off Fort Mills NAS

Date & Time: Dec 13, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss HS-2L
Operator:
Registration:
229
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Location:
Fort Mills NAS (Corregidor Island)
Cavite
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from NAS Fort Mills-Kindley located on Corregidor Island, off Manila. Crew fate unknown.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025