Date & Time: Sep 18, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N67937
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Pedro Sula – San Juan
MSN:
22386
YOM:
1945
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at San Pedro Sula-Barandillas Airport, the airplane suffered a loss of power on one engine. It went out of control, veered off runway and eventually collided with a wooden house. Both crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power on takeoff.