Date & Time: May 7, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HI-170
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santo Domingo - Caracas
MSN:
22392
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and decided to abandon the take-off. An emergency braking procedure was initiated but unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. While both crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problem necessitated a take-off interruption.