Date & Time: Feb 2, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-909
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22467
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered technical problems and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a swampy area located 55 km northeast of San Ignacio de Moxos. All five occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.