Date & Time: Aug 13, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
B-136
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
22465
YOM:
1945
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On behalf of the CIA, the crew was engaged in a supply dropping mission to the General Vang Pao's Hmong Army. While flying at low height, the pilot-in-command made a sharp turn when a wingtip struck the ground, causing the aircraft to crash. All six occupants were killed, among them three CIA employees, David W. Bevan, Darrell A. Eubanks, and John S. Lewis.
Probable cause:
Error of judgement on part of the pilot-in-command while completing a supply dropping mission at low height.