Date & Time: Sep 5, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
B-150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22526
YOM:
1945
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a supply mission and the aircraft was carrying rise bags. While cruising at low height, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in a prairie. Both pilots were killed while five other occupants were taken PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.