Date & Time: Feb 14, 1947 at 0420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
NC59486
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago – Omaha – Denver
MSN:
2944
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4999
Captain / Total hours on type:
605
Copilot / Total flying hours:
5542
Copilot / Total hours on type:
992
Aircraft flight hours:
2418
Circumstances:
While on final approach to runway 21 in poor weather conditions, the aircraft was too low and hit a hill located less than one mile from the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the momentary loss of control or overcontrol by the pilot at a critically low altitude in the final stages of an ILS approach. A contributing factor was the failure of the safety pilot to remain alert to the altitude of the aircraft.
Final Report:
NC59486.pdf496.57 KB