Date & Time: Feb 9, 1953 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
1001
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
el-Arīsh - Cairo
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Circumstances:
While descending to Cairo-Almaza, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with the presence of a sandstorm. In low visibility, the aircraft hit a sand dune located about 50 km northeast of Cairo and crashed. Eleven occupants were evacuated while 29 others were killed.