Date & Time: May 21, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
HR-196P
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
San Pedro Sula – Tegucigalpa
MSN:
30533
YOM:
1944
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in a residential area. Both pilots and three people on the ground were killed. Several building and the aircraft were destroyed.