Date & Time: Nov 24, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-101046
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Biak - Hollandia
MSN:
30501
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route, the crew was informed by ground about the deterioration of the weather conditions. Shortly later, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in Iran Jaya. All six occupants were killed.