Date & Time: Nov 9, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HK-400
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30622
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Barranquilla-Soledad Airport, the airplane went out of control and came to rest in flames. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.