Date & Time: Nov 17, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
B-156
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22353
YOM:
1945
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a VIP flight within Vietnam, the airplane was struck by enemy fire. The airplane caught fire and the crew elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft eventually crash landed in an open field and came to rest in flames. All 34 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.