Date & Time: Feb 1, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-78373
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22196
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an engine fire in flight, the crew diverted to Tachikawa AFB for an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed and came to rest in flames. There were no casualties but the airplane was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.