Date & Time: Jan 8, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-78505
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22328
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Upon landing, an undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and collided with two USAF Curtiss C-46 (registered 44-78270 and 44-78462) parked on the tarmac. All three aircraft were damaged beyond repair and two crew members were killed while the third occupants was injured. There were no other injuries on the ground.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure upon landing.