Date & Time: Jun 2, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
XW-PFL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
22228
YOM:
1945
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at low height on a cargo flight, the airplane was shot down and crashed in flames in a mountainous area. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down.