Date & Time: Jun 21, 1977 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
HK-75
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá - Tame
MSN:
22275
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the left engine caught fire and failed. The airplane lost speed and height then crashed in flames near the runway end. all three occupants were evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Left engine fire on takeoff for unknown reasons.