Date & Time: Feb 1, 1954 at 1350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-78027
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tachikawa – Misawa – Sapporo
MSN:
33423
YOM:
1945
Flight number:
USAF27A
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
35
Circumstances:
About thirty minutes after it left Misawa AFB, the crew informed ATC that a fire broke out in the main cabin. Shortly later, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea about 30 km south of Tomakomai. All 35 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Unknown in-flight fire.