Date & Time: Apr 26, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
RP-C189
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Roxas City - Manila
MSN:
33421
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Roxas City Airport, the crew encountered engine problems and lost control of the airplane that crashed in the Sibuyan Sea, about 22 km off the north coast of the Panay Island. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine problems for unknown reasons.