Date & Time: Sep 24, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1282
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oranjestad - Barranquilla
MSN:
33345
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Oranjestad-Reina Beatrix Airport, while climbing, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor both crew members was found.