Date & Time: Apr 24, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1063
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
32959
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While descending to Cochabamba-Jorge Wilsterman Airport in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Machu Sayari (4,350 meters high) located few km from the city of Cochabamba. The wreckage was found few days later and all four crew members have been killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was limited due to low clouds.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew started the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to fly below the minimum descent altitude.