Date & Time: Feb 3, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CDH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
32940
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight within Chile, carrying four crew members and a load of five tons of meat. In unknown circumstances, it crashed on a mountain slope located near the La Yarita Pass. All four crew members were injured and the airplane was destroyed.