Date & Time: Oct 16, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77538
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gangneung – Pohang
MSN:
32934
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 08, while in initial climb, the Commando went out of control and crashed into the sea few km off shore. SAR operations were immediately dispatched on the scene but two dead bodies were found two days later and no trace of the aircraft that sank. The exact circumstances and caused of this accident remains unknown. USAF reported that both dead bodies they found were wearing a life jacket.
Crew:
A1c Alfred W. Arrington,
S/Sgt Vincent J. Bevilacqua,
A2c Billy R. Bishop,
Aoan Carnell E. Booth,
1st Lt Robert C. Bowerman,
Lt Fred V. Bryan,
A3c Lemon Butts Jr.,
1st Lt Thomas L. Davidson,
Sgt Robert A. Deeter Jr.,
Ad3 Oliver P. Dehart,
A3c George A. Freeman,
A2c Harry C. Gammage,
Cpt Victor B. Graper,
A3c Norman C. Harmon,
T/Sgt Paul J. Hicks,
Ad3 James P. King,
A3c James A. Kyle,
A2c Daniel G. Ruby Jr.,
1st Lt Richard G. L. Rusk,
A3c Walter K. Rutledge,
T/Sgt Melvin E. Sarkilahti,
A2c John E. Thurman,
A3c Valerian Ulinski,
Ae3 Bobby R. Wilson,
A1c William H. Wimbish.