Date & Time: Jul 17, 1946 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
HC-SCA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guayaquil – Cuenca
MSN:
32982
YOM:
1944
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
On final approach to Cuenca, the pilot decided to abandon the landing procedure and started a go around. Shortly later, while trying to gain height, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located 1,500 meters from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 30 occupants were killed. The reason why the crew decided to make a go around remains unknown.