Date & Time: Dec 29, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CAN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guatemala City – Panama City
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising by night at an insufficient altitude, the airplane struck the slope of the Turrialba Volcano. The wreckage was found a day later and all six occupants have been killed.