Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Curtiss C-46A-CU in Indochina

Date & Time: Jul 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-5168
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
26370
YOM:
1942
Location:
Indochina
All Vietnam
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed following an engine failure.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026