Date & Time: Nov 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-5171
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kunming – Sookerating
MSN:
26373
YOM:
1942
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Myitkyina, Burma. All five crew members were taken PoW and the aircraft was written off.