Date & Time: May 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-5180
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26382
YOM:
1942
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Great Inagua Island. Two crew members (Inman and Mitchell) were killed and two others were rescued. The airplane, assigned to the ATC Caribbean Wing, sank and was lost.