Date & Time: Jan 30, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1856
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá - Puerto Inírida
MSN:
369
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Puerto Inírida Airport, the undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft came to rest in its belly and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Following heavy rain falls, the runway surface became soft and the aircraft 'sank' upon landing.