Date & Time: Apr 23, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
RX-138
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Burbank – Mexico City – Panama City
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after lift off, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames. The copilot was killed while the captain was seriously injured. He died from his injuries few hours later. The crew was on its way from Burbank to Israel to deliver the aircraft to the Israel Air Force. Four other similar aircraft were performing the same trip at the same time. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was still under the Panamanian register by LAPSA - Lineas Aéreas de Panama.
Crew:
William Guy Gerson, pilot,
Ernest Glen King, copilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of one engine just after rotation.