Date & Time: Jan 5, 1950 at 0920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-XBW
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
440
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed São Paulo-Congonhas Airport at 0700LT on a cargo flight to the north of the country. En route, engine problems forced the captain to return to Congonhas. On approach, the pilot decided to attempt an emergency landing in Itaquaquecetuba, about 35 km east of Congonhas Airport. The aircraft came to rest in a field and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.