Date & Time: Apr 3, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-ITG
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
437
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While completing an ILS approach to Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, the airplane struck a hill located three km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.