Date & Time: Apr 5, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
43-47146
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
217
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances some 75 km west of Shin Bway Yang, while on a supply mission. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Willard C. Perry,
2nd Lt Garrett E. Peterson,
Cpl William D. Robertson.