Date & Time: Apr 8, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
43-47115
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
186
YOM:
1944
Location:
Ledo
Assam
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, an unknown technical failure forced the crew to abandon the aircraft. After both crew members bailed out, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed near Ledo. The aircraft was destroyed while both occupants were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.