Date & Time: May 3, 1960 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-NMD
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami - Ramey
MSN:
242
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Miami on a delivery flight to Brazil. On approach to Ramey AFB in Aguadilla, the airplane was too low and struck a hill located few km short of runway. All five occupants were killed in the accident.