Date & Time:
May 22, 1970 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
YV-C-AMK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
San José - San José
MSN:
254
YOM:
1945
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew (four technicians and three pilots) departed San José-Juan Santamaría Airport in the morning on a post maintenance test flight. En route, in unknown circumstances, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the gulf of Nicoya off Puntarenas. The wreckage was found 1,2 km east of San Lucas Island. All seven occupants were killed.