Date & Time: Aug 29, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
AN-AMR
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
175
YOM:
1944
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Managua Airport, while climbing, the left engine caught fire. The crew informed ground about his situation and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Following a 'normal' approach, the airplane belly landed and slid for dozen meters before coming to rest onto the runway. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Belly landed following an engine fire after takeoff.