Date & Time: May 19, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-LBG
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
262
YOM:
1945
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation en route and was forced to divert to David Airport for an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries.