Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Curtiss C-46A-5-CU in Indochina: 1 killed

Date & Time: Nov 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-12287
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
26414
YOM:
1943
Location:
Indochina
All Vietnam
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Lost without trace in Indochina. At least one crew member, Cpl Florian Sticka, was killed.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026