Date & Time: Jun 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-12329
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
26456
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed. Both pilots were killed.