Date & Time:
May 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
41-12323
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26450
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while landing at Kunming-Wujiaba Airport and damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.