Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1991 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Coral Colombia - Coronado Aerolineas
Registration:
HK-3238
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Villavicencio – Mitú
MSN:
30268
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport, while climbing, the right engine oversped and the crew was cleared to return. On approach, the crew realized he could not make it and decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field, slid for few dozen metres and came to rest in a ditch, bursting into flames. A passenger was killed while other occupants were injured.